Aeron EA

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

to post a New Topic OR to reply and Existing Topic, you must be logged in

Author Topic: Aeron EA is doing averaging!  (Read 3333 times)

kenson

  • Gold-Pips
  • *****
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Aeron EA is doing averaging!
« on: December 10, 2009, 03:44:39 am »

Hi,
this is my first post to this forum.
I am using Aeron EA for more than 3 months, everything was going very good. I was very exited that I got the great product.
In past days, it opened maximum 3 positions in same direction for averaging & all were closed in very good profit. But since past 5-7 days EUR/USD graph is very rapidly going down, now I have 5 opened positions, it is showing approx. 7.5% equity loss. I have enough margin my account to hold upto 10 positions.

Is there anyone else like me, who is facing the same situation, should I leave this situation to Aeron EA or manually interfere it?

Please share experiences!

Kenson
Logged

matt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Aeron EA is doing averaging!
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2009, 09:32:57 am »

I also having 5 buy positions. My capacity is to hold 8 positions. I am sure all these positions will close in profit, my TP is set as 1.4834. My first postions was opened at 1.5095, great now if all positions closes @1.4834, I will be in good profit.

Kenson you have very much sufficient margin, you should leave your positions on EA.

cheers!
matt

Hi,
this is my first post to this forum.
I am using Aeron EA for more than 3 months, everything was going very good. I was very exited that I got the great product.
In past days, it opened maximum 3 positions in same direction for averaging & all were closed in very good profit. But since past 5-7 days EUR/USD graph is very rapidly going down, now I have 5 opened positions, it is showing approx. 7.5% equity loss. I have enough margin my account to hold upto 10 positions.

Is there anyone else like me, who is facing the same situation, should I leave this situation to Aeron EA or manually interfere it?

Please share experiences!

Kenson
Logged

kenson

  • Gold-Pips
  • *****
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Aeron EA is doing averaging!
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2009, 07:43:27 am »

now I have 6 opened positions[sell] & TP comes down to 1.4783
Logged

sunny

  • Gold-Pips
  • *****
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Aeron EA is doing averaging!
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2009, 11:23:30 am »

Hi Kenson,

My account is right now holding 6 long positions. I have funded my account as I think when these all positions will close I will earn great. So I will not interfere these positions. My T/P is now 1.44359.

My account is quite safe.
Also short positions are opening and closing continuously booking profit.

So there is everything is quite good.

Have a nice day.

Sunny B.
Logged

JB

  • Gold-Pips
  • *****
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Aeron EA is doing averaging!
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2009, 01:28:01 pm »

Good Morning to all of you,

My acount has 6 Buy positions. I have setted MaxTrades = 6. It will not open anymore buy position doing averaging. My T/P now became 1.4553.

EA is trading by opening and closing sell positions. EA is performing well.

 :)JB

Logged

pinto

  • Gold-Pips
  • *****
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Aeron EA is doing averaging!
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2009, 06:25:29 am »

I started with $1000. After a few trades it became $1118 within one month.
Last week it opened a buy position which has stuck. Since then it has been opened 4 more buy positions. T/P of each position is setted to 1.4434. It is showing following status
1. lot 0.01-------  -24.70
2. lot 0.02-------  -29.50
3. lot 0.03-------  -44.50
4. lot 0.05-------  -47.48
5. lot 0.08-------   23.16
What should I do? Should I close positions manually or leave as it is.

Pinto
Logged

machala

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 101
    • View Profile
Re: Aeron EA is doing averaging!
« Reply #6 on: December 21, 2009, 08:01:01 am »

Hello Pinto,
I recommend to wait, your account seems quite safe, and your TP is not far. There is no need to book loss.

machala

I started with $1000. After a few trades it became $1118 within one month.
Last week it opened a buy position which has stuck. Since then it has been opened 4 more buy positions. T/P of each position is setted to 1.4434. It is showing following status
1. lot 0.01-------  -24.70
2. lot 0.02-------  -29.50
3. lot 0.03-------  -44.50
4. lot 0.05-------  -47.48
5. lot 0.08-------   23.16
What should I do? Should I close positions manually or leave as it is.

Pinto
Logged

4xalam

  • Gold-Pips
  • *****
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Aeron EA is doing averaging!
« Reply #7 on: January 22, 2010, 03:24:41 am »

Hi friends,
This is a good point of discussion.
This one side movement is frequently happen in market & also it is not predictable.
I was looking for a long time for any martingale ea, and I got Aeron. I love it.
You all are worried about your opened positions, but I never worried,
I am using SL=700
MaxtTrades=5


and remain settings are same as factory settings.

also I have good amount in account to hold approx 10 posiitons in a direction, so I am sure I will only make & never loose.
I am user of this ea since 1 year, so I am saying, it is working well.

Just keep in mind, forex market or any other stock trading market is not a system to make you quick rich.
If you want to double or triple your money, then you must have to do aggressive trading, may be you can double/triple, but suddenly you may also loose all, so why don't earn gradually but surely.

alam
Logged

cdavid

  • Gold-Pips
  • *****
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Aeron EA is doing averaging!
« Reply #8 on: January 22, 2010, 07:10:10 am »

Hi
Alam's openion is agreeable and correct. Averaging is very common in martingale technique. So never be worried about. Just set "MaxTrades" as per your account balance.
Logged

ronald1

  • Gold-Pips
  • *****
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Aeron EA is doing averaging!
« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2010, 09:19:10 pm »

increased the PosiitonsGap to 150, and whenever last position goes in profit, I manually closes that. But I don't do this, still there will be profit. But I am making more by doing this. :D
Logged