Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
May 28, 2022, 08:05:03 pm
Home Help Search Login Register
News: to post a New Topic OR to reply and Existing Topic, you must be logged in

+  Forex Forum
|-+  Leverage & Free Margin requirements
| |-+  free margin reqiurement for EA
| | |-+  Free margin should be around .........
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Free margin should be around .........  (Read 3818 times)
markfx1
Gold-Pips
*****
Posts: 4

View Profile
« on: January 21, 2010, 10:47:30 am »

I am using EA with default setings. My account is on Prime 4x and my account balance is $3200. In the left upper corner of graph a message "Free margin should be around 4000 atleast". However EA is Trading very cutely. What is going wrong with me? Can anyone help please? Thanks.
Mark
Logged
Hemant
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 384


View Profile Aeron Forex Auto Trader
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2010, 12:31:56 pm »

If there is AutoLots=FALSE, then just ignore this message.

You are getting this message as FreeMargin_for_AutoLots=0.25

Reason for asking $4000
Prime4x requires approx $10 to open its minimum lots size(0.01) on 1:100 leverage. So if you want to set FreeMargin_for_AutoLots=0.25 then you must have $4000 [because 0.25% of $4000 is $10]

So if you set 0.5 for this parameter you will get the mesage for $2000,
and similary if FreeMargin_for_AutoLots=1 then $1000 & so on........

But for safer side, you should set FreeMargin_for_AutoLots as small as you can.

I am using EA with default setings. My account is on Prime 4x and my account balance is $3200. In the left upper corner of graph a message "Free margin should be around 4000 atleast". However EA is Trading very cutely. What is going wrong with me? Can anyone help please? Thanks.
Mark
Logged
Hemant
Aeron Info
Wayne
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 16

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 11, 2010, 07:23:48 pm »

Where do you find autolots and free margin_ for_ autolots= in the bot? I don't see anything like that in the settings area.
Logged
machala
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 101

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2010, 07:52:51 pm »


parameters autolots and free margin_ for_ autolots were in Old Version of EA [...r9.03]
These are not available in ...r9.04

In recent version [...r9.04] if First_Lots_Size=0.0 then lots calculation is automatic otherwise it will use your defined lots size.

to know about the parameters of ...r9.04 http://www.aeroninfo.com/man-param.aspx

Where do you find autolots and free margin_ for_ autolots= in the bot? I don't see anything like that in the settings area.
Logged
Wayne
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 16

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2010, 08:36:49 pm »

Thank you
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
 


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.18 | SMF © 2021, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!