Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 25, 2022, 07:42:15 pm
Home Help Search Login Register
News: to post a New Topic OR to reply and Existing Topic, you must be logged in

+  Forex Forum
|-+  FAQs & EA settings
| |-+  Aeron EA settings
| | |-+  EA settings for FXCM Broker
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: EA settings for FXCM Broker  (Read 4215 times)
ray
Gold-Pips
*****
Posts: 5

View Profile
« on: March 12, 2010, 10:33:04 am »

I am life member of Aeron. I have my a/c of $2000 on FXCM broker. What would be the results if I choose following settings:

First_Lot_Size=0.4
Lots_Increment_Factor=1.5
PositionGap=100
TakeProfit=10
Rest settings same as default.

Is anyone using different settings? Pl. share with me. Welcome for settings suggestions.
Logged
alik
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 11

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2010, 09:18:52 pm »

Hi Ray
FXCM needs $160 to open 0.10 lots on 1:100 leverage.
If you trade on fxcm only by $2000, i don't think, it would be safe?????????????????????

why not you should try with prime4x forex.com fxdd alpari   for $2000 balance

I am successfully using ea with all default settings. My suggestion is to trade with original factory settings of ea.
Logged
ray
Gold-Pips
*****
Posts: 5

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2010, 01:22:13 am »

Hi Alik
I don't want to discontinue my FXCM a/c.
Do you want to say that $2000 are not sufficient to trade on FXCM.
Logged
alik
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 11

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2010, 03:51:22 am »

yeah, I think you should have at least $8000 in your a/c on FXCM.
Because martingale needs some amount aside in your a/c to trade safely.
Logged
ray
Gold-Pips
*****
Posts: 5

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2010, 01:24:46 pm »

actually I want to invest $12000 more in forex market but in another a/c. So if I deposit $6000 in existing FXCM a/c, then only $6000 will be left. Can you suggest a broker to open an account with $6000. I want to use Aeron EA on this a/c too.
Logged
aeron
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 71


View Profile Aeron Forex Auto Trader
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2010, 09:54:30 am »

some suggestions for $6000 amount,

tadafulfx  [run EA with all default settings, it will open your first lots size will be of 0.05]
alpari-uk  [you may set first_lots_size=0.04 OR 0.06]
forex.com  [you may set first_lots_size=0.04 OR 0.06]
Prime4x  [you may set first_lots_size=0.04 OR 0.06]

actually I want to invest $12000 more in forex market but in another a/c. So if I deposit $6000 in existing FXCM a/c, then only $6000 will be left. Can you suggest a broker to open an account with $6000. I want to use Aeron EA on this a/c too.
Logged
Aeron Support
support@aeroninfo.com
ray
Gold-Pips
*****
Posts: 5

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: March 14, 2010, 10:27:29 am »

OK. Thanks Aeron support.
Logged
Wayne
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 16

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: March 14, 2010, 11:28:50 am »

Are you saying a $1,000 account will not be very good with the EA? Why such large amounts ($6,000+)?
Logged
aeron
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 71


View Profile Aeron Forex Auto Trader
« Reply #8 on: March 14, 2010, 11:56:09 am »

I am not saying, $1000 is not good for EA.
I was only telling some brokers to ray for about $6000.

But with tadawul which I said in this thread, $1000 is not good, because its minimum allowed lots is 0.05

Are you saying a $1,000 account will not be very good with the EA? Why such large amounts ($6,000+)?
Logged
Aeron Support
support@aeroninfo.com
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
 


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.18 | SMF © 2021, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!