Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 25, 2022, 08:34:16 pm
Home Help Search Login Register
News: to post a New Topic OR to reply and Existing Topic, you must be logged in

+  Forex Forum
|-+  FAQs & EA settings
| |-+  Aeron EA settings
| | |-+  What are the optimum settings?
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: What are the optimum settings?  (Read 3752 times)
aeron
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 71


View Profile Aeron Forex Auto Trader
« on: December 06, 2009, 11:25:01 am »

Optimum settings for currently running following two versions are:
AeronForexAutoTrader_r9.03.ex4
AeronForexAutoTrader_30_r3.04.ex4

Hedging=TRUE
MaxTrades=10
AutoLots=TRUE
CheckFreeMargin=TRUE
TakeProfit=19
Stoploss=1000
PositionsGap=75
TrailSL=TRUE
TrailPips=12
Logged
Aeron Support
support@aeroninfo.com
peter
Guest
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2009, 10:36:02 pm »

Hi Aeron

Will above settings be able to save account to wipe out in case if market goes 600 or more pips in opposite trend?

pet
Logged
mich
Gold-Pips
*****
Posts: 1

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2009, 11:40:26 pm »

I am using EA on demo account with prime4x since last 2 weeks. It is trading only long positions. Am I doing something wrong or it is normal?
Logged
Hemant
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 384


View Profile Aeron Forex Auto Trader
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2009, 05:50:06 am »

Hello Peter,
For rapidly movement of currency in one direction, like more 600+ pips. You settings should be very conservative.
For conservative settings,

AutoLots=FALSE
and set the lots size, not more than 0.5% of your free margin.

Hi Aeron

Will above settings be able to save account to wipe out in case if market goes 600 or more pips in opposite trend?

pet
Logged
Hemant
Aeron Info
Hemant
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 384


View Profile Aeron Forex Auto Trader
« Reply #4 on: December 17, 2009, 05:55:09 am »

If from 2 weeks, you are getting only long trades, then check the following:
Open EA settings,
In "Common" tab, there should be selected "Long & Short Positions"
In "Inputs" tab, Hedging=TRUE

 
I am using EA on demo account with prime4x since last 2 weeks. It is trading only long positions. Am I doing something wrong or it is normal?
Logged
Hemant
Aeron Info
alik
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 11

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2010, 09:32:42 am »

Now new version is released, and its all original settings are extremely good.

First_Lots_Size=0.00000000
Lots_Increment_Factor=1.66700000
PositionsGap=75.00000000
PositionsGap_Factor=1.00000000
MaxTrades=5
TakeProfit=19.00000000
Stoploss=1000.00000000
Hedging=1

Cheers!
Logged
tony
Gold-Pips
*****
Posts: 2

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: February 16, 2010, 01:22:53 am »

I agree default settings are good enough and I am running all default except one - which is:
TakeProfit= 8
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
 


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.18 | SMF © 2021, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!